INVESTIGATING THE MECHANISM OF GAS EXCHANGE AT WIND-WAVE SURFACE AND ITS APPLICATION TO SIMULATION OF OCEAN-SURFACE TRANSPORT PROCESS
Project/Area Number |
16K06514
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIHARA YUJI 九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (70243970)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 水工水理学 / 海洋工学 / 地球環境水理学 / 界面水理学 / 地球温暖化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Comprehensive investigations such as numerical and wind-tunnel water tank experiments and field observation have been carried out to reveal the influence of the transition, breaking and turbulence processes at the surface of wind waves on the mechanism of gas exchange across the ocean surface. We examined characteristics of the drift current and the transition of wind-wave surface, and fluid dynamical parameters to express them. Useful findings have been obtained for quantifying the ocean boundary process and modeling of the gas transfer velocity. In addition, the gas transfer velocity at the ocean surface has been estimated on the basis of numerical results using a numerical wave model and wind information, and the simulation procedure for ocean-surface transport process has been provided.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
二酸化炭素は,最も代表的な温室効果ガスであり,その大気-海洋間における交換機構を解明し,適切にモデル化することは,地球温暖化の影響評価において重要である.海洋表面には風波が存在しており,風波界面の遷移・砕波・乱流過程は,乱れや気泡の生成,界面崩壊等を介して環境システムに大きな影響を与えている.そのため,風波界面のガス交換機構の解明とその展開研究は,環境影響評価手法の構築において重要である.