Quantitative evaluation of wave overtopping and splash based on a series of hydraulic experiment and reflection to seawall design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Murakami Keisuke  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (60219889)
Research Collaborator MAKI Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海岸護岸 / 越波流量 / 風外力 / 不規則波 / 水理模型実験 / 個々波 / 飛沫量 / 越波 / 飛沫 / 護岸設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a model equation to estimate a maximum wave overtopping rate, a significant wave overtopping rate and an averaged wave overtopping rate under wind blowing conditions. This study also evaluated the applicability of the model equation by comparing the calculated results with the measured ones that were obtained in a series of hydraulic experiments. This study confirmed that the model equation estimates those rates with good correlation in the case of an upright seawall. On the other hand, the model equation estimated the maximum wave overtopping rate with poor correlation in the case of a flared type seawall, though the equation estimated the significant wave overtopping rate and averaged one with good correlation. There is a difference in the behavior of wave uplift in front of each seawall, and the applicability of the proposed equation was affected by the correlation between the model coefficient and the wave overtopping increasing coefficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
風による越波や飛沫の増大,あるいは越波流量の出現頻度を考慮した護岸設計の必要性は以前から指摘されてきた.本研究は,風作用下における越波流量,飛沫量,個々波に対する越波流量の出現頻度に関する系統的なデータの蓄積と定量的評価を行ない,風外力の影響を現行の護岸設計に反映させる方法を提案するもので,風の影響を考慮した新たな護岸設計手法の構築への発展が期待される点に工学的意義がある.また,風作用下における越波流量の増加関数や越波流量の確率分布特性を系統的なデータに基づいて定量的に評価した研究事例はなく,これらを明らかにする点に学術的特色がある.