Hydraulic investigations on expansion of vegetation region and evolution of microtopography on river channels under less disturbed flow regime conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAHORI Ryosuke  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50452503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 守啓  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (00647042)
川村 里実 (山口里実)  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 主任研究員 (70399583)
石黒 聡士  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 講師 (90547499)
片桐 浩司  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(つくば中央研究所), 研究員 (90608069)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords樹林化 / 微地形 / 浮遊砂 / ウォッシュロード / 現地観測 / 土砂水理学 / SfM-MVS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the mechanisms of the expansion of the vegetation regions and the evolution of the microtopography where the vegetation plays important rolls were investigated by applying the knowledge of the sediment hydraulics. The relatively simple numerical method to estimate the spacial characteristics of those vegetation regions were proposed as well. The results confirmed that our proposed mechanisms can basically illustrate the observed phenomena in the field. On the other hand, the integrated numerical model that is able to quantitatively evaluate the mechanisms above was not sufficiently developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで定性的に推測されていた河道植生の初期の進出メカニズムに関して、高頻度な観測と定量的評価に基づく検討によって、物理的な記述による説明の糸口を与えた。また、空間的な土砂堆積状況について概況を検討し得る簡易な数値モデルを開発した。土砂堆積速度などの定量評価を実施するためには今後のさらなる検討が必要であるが、砂州を切り下げた後に、どこで何が生じ得るか、といった基本的な問いに関しては、土砂水理学の切り口から説明可能な多くの知見を得られたと言える。