CHARACTERISTICS OF SEDIMENT TRANSPORT IN THE SWASH ZONE UNDER MIXED GRAIN SIZE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyatake Makoto  函館工業高等専門学校, 社会基盤工学科, 准教授 (20435382)
Research Collaborator Sassa Shinji
Kimura Katsutoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords混合粒径 / 波打ち帯 / 無次元掃流力 / 漂砂移動 / 飽和・不飽和斜面 / 漂砂 / 蛍光砂 / 浸透・滲出流 / 飽和度 / 波打ち帯漂砂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The image measurement techniques of fluorescent sands with different colors for each grain size are established through the steady circulation flow experiments under the mixed grain size. These techniques are applied for solitary wave experiments to evaluate the sediment transport comprised of mixture sand grains at swash zone. As the result, it makes clear that the characteristics of swash sediment transport according to saturation of beach slope in different condition of grain size distribution. A numerical approach of tractive force for respective grain sizes of sand mixtures is presented, that is quantified through a permeable Shields parameter. The results of prediction are in good qualitative agreement with those of experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで主に波の特性量との関係で説明されてきた漂砂問題に対し,本研究で対象とした波打ち帯の水理学的特性から,遡上波に伴う前浜浸透・滲出流の影響を砂浜斜面の飽和度を考慮して解明したこと.加えて,底質を混合粒径とすることで,その粒度分布に応じて,底質が粗粒化し前浜斜面が急峻化することや斜面がより安定化するアーマリング効果等の諸現象と粒径別漂砂量の関係を見出したことで,海岸工学分野において学術的に重要な知見を提示した.また,構築した混合粒径に適用させた透過斜面の粒径別無次元掃流力モデルを通じ,汀線付近の侵食現象を含めた今後の海浜変形予測の精度向上に資する数値計算法を提案した.