Systematization of control and management method of estuarine sand bar dynamic by tree pile row groins in urban area river
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionAkashi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANDA KEIICHI  明石工業高等専門学校, 都市システム工学科, 教授 (60214722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 守義  明石工業高等専門学校, 都市システム工学科, 教授 (00390477)
中村 文則  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70707786)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords河口砂州 / 木杭列水制 / 治水防災機能 / 生態環境機能 / 模型実験 / 現地モニタリング / 数値解析 / 木杭列護岸 / 現地観測 / 海岸変形 / 水工水理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with systematization and evaluation of rational management method of urban river estuarine area by tree pile row groins using good quality thinning material produced in neighboring East Harima area. In urban rivers where estuarine blockage by estuarine sandbars is remarkable, dynamics of estuarine topography due to floods and waves were clarified by field monitoring, model experiments and numerical analysis. Furthermore, a rational estuary control method of estuary was proposed using wooden pile row groins.This promotes the effective use of thinning materials to maintain a healthy forest and create an environment-friendly river, while leading to the improvement of disaster prevention functions and regional revitalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,木杭列による透過型水制を河口域に適用した場合の水理機能と水質や生態系に及ぼす環境機能を,移動床水理学及び河川生態学の両面から理論的・実験的に明らかにした.地域性の高い東播磨・淡路地域の中小河川における木杭列水制を対象としているが,研究成果の応用実績を流域面積や流量規模の異なる多くの水系で積み重ねることによって,より汎用化された設計指針が開発されるものと期待できる.さらに,河川管理者及び間伐材生産関連企業と連携し,水生生物の生息環境としての有効性を実証してその普及を推進し,健全な森林の維持と環境に優しい川づくりの創出を図り,地域の活性化に繋げることができる.