Multiphysical analysis system for deformation and fracture behavior of sea ice considering thermal changes under various scales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kioka Shinji  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 主任研究員 (20414154)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海氷 / 破壊 / 個別要素法 / 有限要素法 / 変形 / 熱 / DEM / マルチスケール / 離散体 / 衝突 / ice pile up / 衝突力 / 衝突破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a fundamental and multiphysical analysis system for the interaction between sea ice and ship hull, marine structures, seabed and others, which can uniformly simulate the mechanical diversity and/or forms of sea ice from “continuum behavior” such as deformation of ice sheet to “discrete or non-continuum behavior” such as crack propagation, fracture and dynamic behavior of a large amount of ice fragments, and the numerical model can also consider the ice condition such as thermal shrinkage and expansion due to the thermal environmental changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急務とされている氷海域での津波防災対策,そして北極海航路や鉱物・石油天然ガス等の海底資源採掘などの北極海・亜極地開発にとって必要不可欠な高精度の海氷漂流予測ならびに構造物の安全性評価,海氷の利活用や共存のためのアイスマネージメント等への応用が期待される.