Project/Area Number |
16K06527
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 片側交互通行規制 / 暫定二車線高速道路 / 利用者評価 / ビデオ観測 / 通行可能時刻表 / 高速道路 / 暫定二車線道路 / 交通運用方法 / 交通安全 / 交通工学・国土計画 / 交通事故 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Drivers could know the existence of traffic regulation at the two-way-two-lane expressway with having a one-way alternating traffic section by the information board situated along the expressway or the interchange. However, drivers could not obtain the information whether they have to stop at this section or not. Therefore, they sometimes forced to wait for a long time. We strongly believe that timetable to show the trafficable time for each direction could be effective to decrease the waiting time at this section. In this study, traffic flow was recorded by the video recorder to acquire the traffic distribution at this section. Moreover, questionnaire survey was conducted to understand the behavior about the one-way alternating traffic section and so on. Based on these data, cycle length of timetable was evaluated by the number of stopped vehicle and waiting time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
暫定二車線高速道路の工事では、規制方法が片側交互通行規制になることが多い。その場合、IC入口等の道路情報板にて、最大の待ち時間など示されるが、この情報では不十分である。当該運転者が工事区間へ到着したとき、停止することなく通過できるか、それとも直前で停止し、ある停車時間のもと走行するか、のどちらになるかまで示されないと、十分な情報提供とは言えない。本研究では、この問題の解決方法として、あらかじめ上下方向の通行可能な時間を運転者に提供する時刻表を提案した。この結果は、運転者は規制区間に到着した際の状況を予想でき、例えば待ち時間が長い場合には事前に休息をとるなど安全上のメリットを生み出すものである。