A Proposal of Green Space Evaluation Index Focused on Regional Characteristics of CO2 Concentration in Human Living Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Yuji  茨城大学, 広域水圏環境科学教育研究センター, 教授 (80272110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久世 宏明  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (00169997)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords二酸化炭素濃度 / 緑地 / 地理空間情報 / 緑地評価指標 / DOAS / CO2濃度 / DOAS法 / 緑地指標 / DOAS法 / 指標 / 環境技術 / 大気現象 / 地球観測 / 気候変動 / 国土保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed an index to evaluate the level of the CO2 absorption by green spaces. For the index, a positive correlation was found between the geographic information of the vegetation and the index value. In addition, it has been suggested that there is a positive correlation between geographical information related to human activities. However, in this fixed point observation, the data obtained at the observation point may not represent the surrounding data. The DOAS method measures the average concentration of trace components present in the optical path by propagating light through the long optical path in the atmosphere. Therefore, in this research, the following two points were aimed. First, we observed the carbon dioxide concentration over long distances by the DOAS method in February 2017. Second, we used the DOAS data to examine to what extent the data of fixed point observation of carbon dioxide concentration agree with the DOAS result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活環境圏のCO2濃度変化に着目し,緑地評価指標を提案した.検証を進めた結果,季節毎の特徴的な濃度変動が再現されており,「生活環境圏の緑地評価」を行う上で,緑被率を補足する新たな指標が提案されたと言える.水域の効果については議論の余地を残すが,緑化効果の評価や,ローカルな炭素取引のための前提式として利用できる可能性があり,この点に社会的意義あると考える.