Evaluation and Planning Method for Integration of Flexible Public Transportation System and Urban Spatial Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takami Kiyoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (40305420)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords公共交通システム / 統合モビリティサービス / 大都市圏郊外部 / マルチエージェントシミュレーション / 空間構造 / 都市構造 / 交通工学・国土計画 / 都市整備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project: (1) proposed the concept of "Integrated Mobility Service (IMS)", which supplies different transport services including flexible public transportation in an integrated manner, and "Multi-Cycle Model", the modeling framework for IMS; (2) proposed "Metro-MaaS", a form of IMS suitable for the suburbs of large metropolitan areas, and conducted the basic analysis of the demand; (3) evaluated the supply-side contract scheme and the gradual introduction strategy of Metro-MaaS, and showed the applicability of Multi-Cycle Model; and (4) studied the relationship between Metro-MaaS and the areal spatial structure from the both viewpoints of the effects of different spatial structures on the efficiency of the service and the effects of the service on people's mid- and long-term preferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で提案されたMetro-MaaSは,人々の日常の移動目的地の相当程度をカバーしうると同時に,事業者間の調整の労を抑えながら展開しうる点で可能性のある提案と考える。また,実施された基礎的な需要評価も本提案に一定の補強材料を与えている。
Multi-Cycle Modelは利用者と供給者の広範な意思決定とその相互関係を包含するもので,応用性は高いと考えられる。今後統合モビリティサービスの実践展開が進み,より詳細なデータが得られるようになれば,本手法を適用した分析がさらに深められると同時に,それを踏まえたサービス設計や施策検討に寄与すると期待される。