A Study of Performance Evaluation of Local Area Surrounding by Arterial Roads Based on Spatial MOE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KOJI  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30362320)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords交通安全 / 利用者意識 / 二段階横断施設 / ラウンドアバウト / 生活道路 / 横断者 / 道路設計 / 交通運用 / 自転車・歩行者 / 統計分析 / 交通静穏化 / 歩行者 / 自転車 / 道路狭さく / 車両挙動 / 面的MOE / 道路設計思想 / 交通制御 / 経路選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discussed the applicability of traffic safety devices and countermeasures in order to realize the safer society by both the literature research and field survey for Western countries. From the social experiments of two residential area, we evaluated the safety effect of installing narrow road sections, the factors of rat-run behaviors and the inhabitants’ awareness of traffic calming devices. In addition, it is shown that there are many crashes for cyclists at large size intersections on arterial roads by the statistical analyses of crash data, and also clarified not only the effects of decreasing the size of intersections, but the usability of roundabout and two-stage crossing facilities by movements analyses of multi-attribute road users. As a result of this study, we can obtain the necessary scientific findings to expand the traffic safety countermeasures for local areas surrounding by arterial roads.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後,わが国における面的な交通安全施策を進めていくうえで,積極的な導入が期待されるラウンドアバウト,二段階横断施設といった道路安全施設の運用実態や効果を,国内外の調査にもとづき実証的に分析した点で学術的な意義があるといえる.また,幹線道路での潜在的な事故危険性を評価し,併せて生活道路を抜け道とする利用者の経路選択意識と道路構造,交通制御との関連を,実フィールドでの検討を通じて多面的に分析するなど,幹線道路と生活道路の両面から研究成果を示している点で社会的意義が高いといえる.