A method of evaluating a function of a public space with a focus on social network formation in a community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yokomatsu Muneta  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (60335502)
Research Collaborator KOTANI hitomu
ITO hideyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords公共空間 / 社会ネットワークモデル / 祭り / 災害 / 商店街 / 救援物資 / 知識 / 機能評価 / 地域コミュニティ / 社会ネットワーク / 避難所 / 災害備蓄 / 価値評価 / 土木施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study formulated social network models to explore long-term process of network formation in a community after extraordinary events such as a local festival and disaster. Special foci were given to individuals’ behaviors of participation in a community of practice for a local festival and those of mutual help in time of disaster. The study proposed a method of evaluating quantitatively the value of a public space as a place of unusual meetings of individuals who did not know each other before. In case studies of a shopping street of Nagata, Kobe, it was estimated that a local festival “En-nich” organized in the shopping arcade introduced a 1.9% increase in communication between individuals of different generations in the last eleven years. Moreover, the study proposed a method that the local community could use the shopping arcade as an evacuation shelter in time of disaster, and estimated that the total amount of available food would be approximately 1,200 person-days.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土木が整備する広場や公園、河川敷などの公共空間は、非日常的なイベントである祭りや災害時の助け合いの場としての機能をもつ。地域では、そのようなイベントや助け合いをきっかけに住民同士の交流が生まれる。このような社会ネットワーク形成効果を明示的に定量評価する視点や手法の開発は、社会資本の費用便益評価論において新しい試みである。また、防災性能が高い商店街を食料備蓄付き避難所として利用する方策は、昨今の避難所や備蓄の不足の問題を軽減するのみならず、災害に備える住民と商店街のコミュニケーションや取引関係の緊密化を通じて、日常的な商店街の再活性化にも繋がる可能性ももっている。