Improvement of the display of variable road information boards installed in short distance continuously
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Katsuhiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70222809)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高速道路 / 2事象情報板 / シンボル / ドライビング・シミュレータ / 情報板 / 判読性 / 交通工学 / 道路情報板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, variable road information boards on expressways have become highly developed. However, due to differences in times of posting and renewal, these information boards are not uniform in graphical symbol designs and display methods of character information. And some information boards are installed adjacently at short section or become larger. However, the visibility and the legibility of such information boards are not discussed enough. First, we revealed that the visibility and the legibility of information boards in the downstream were poorer than those in the upstream when information boards stand adjacently. Second, we created new graphical symbols and reviewed readability of 2-event information boards with symbols. Then, upon analyzing these results, we tried to clarify issues of the display method in 2-event information boards and to develop new display designs for information boards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高速道路ネットワークが進展した結果,運転者の選択可能な経路は多様化し,さらに,渋滞や通行止めなどの突発事象を回避して経路を選択できるようになった.そのような状況に対し,経路選択を支援するため,情報提供施設の複数設置が多く見られるようになった.ここで,限られた区間に複数の情報提供施設を設置すれば,施設どうしが近接する恐れがあり,読み取りが運転者にとって大きな負荷となる恐れがある.本研究の成果は,まず,このような情報提供施設の近接が運転者の視認・判読に及ぼす影響を明らかにしている.さらに,情報板のシンボルに着目し,情報板単独および近接した情報板の視認・判読向上に対して有用な指針を提示している.