Development of Travel Behavior Model by Visitors in Shopping Districts of the City Center Focusing on their Alteration of Initial Activity Plans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ODANI Michiyasu  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 名誉教授 (00115817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 康仁  流通科学大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50321485)
寺山 一輝  石川工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 講師 (50780897)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords都心商業地域 / 活動計画 / 回遊行動モデル / 中心市街地活性化 / 中心市街地の活性化 / 活動分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visitors often dynamically alter their initial activity plans (shopping, eating, strolling and so on) while walking around shopping districts of the city center; they conduct activities in addition to initially planned activities and/or stop some of those activities. It is important to analyze factors influencing their alteration of activity plans for suggesting the measures of vitalizing the city center.
This study aims to reveal the mechanism in travel behavior by visitors in shopping districts of the city center through development of travel behavior models (choice of destinations, activity duration) and individual activity space analysis and so on, focusing on their alteration of initial activity plans. From the results of analyses, we examine measures for encouraging visitors’ activities in the districts. The findings are based on the questionnaire to visitors to the central area of Kobe City in Japan which the authors conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、全国各地で都心商業地域の空洞化が深刻化しており、来街者による回遊行動をいかにして促し賑わいを創出するかが大きな課題となっている。本研究は、こうした観点から、地域内の来街者による回遊行動のメカニズムを解明することによって回遊行動を促進するための知見を得ようというものであり、こうした点で社会的意義がある。また、回遊行動における事前の活動計画からの変更挙動は従来の研究では取り上げられてこなかったが、本研究ではそうした変更挙動を調査するための方法を提案するとともに、変更挙動の要因分析や変更挙動を考慮した回遊行動のモデル化等を通じて回遊行動のメカニズムを明らかにしている点で学術的にも意義がある。