Evaluation of sustainable urban structure and transportation system considering social interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OKUSHIMA Masashi  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (20345797)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマルチエージェントシステム / 交通シミュレーション / 温室効果ガス / 居住地選択 / モビリティ / 環境意識 / 健康意識 / 電気自動車 / モビリティ評価 / 経路選択 / 維持管理費用 / 道路交通 / 交通手段転換 / 身体活動量 / 異質性 / 自転車利用 / 局所的相互作用 / クリーンエネルギー車両 / 立地誘導政策 / 都市交通政策 / 統計的学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to realize an environmentally sustainable urban structure and transportation system, the location guidance and transport policy in a regional urban area can be evaluated in consideration of social interaction.
As a result, [1] the relationship between health awareness and intention to refrain from using cars was verified. [2] The effect of promoting EV choice can be estimated in consideration of individual heterogeneity. [3] In the housing location, the influence of the affection to the area was clarified as well as the neighboring land value and the traffic convenience. [4] The influence of the availability of public transport on the frequency of going out was clarified. [5] The simulator has been constructed by combining the residence choice model with the travel behavior simulator including the vehicle choice model and the transport mode choice model. [6] The scenario consisting of location guidance and transport policy can be evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市活動者の意思決定過程として,立地誘導政策に対応した居住地選択モデルと都市交通政策に対応した保有車種更新モデルおよび交通行動モデルを構築することで,居住地,保有車種および自動車利用の相互関係を考慮して,段階的な都市政策シナリオの評価が可能となっている.これにより,多様な主体の複雑な相互作用を考慮して,立地誘導および交通政策からなる都市政策シナリオについて,温室効果ガス排出量の削減に加えて,生活利便性,災害リスク,健康寿命など持続可能性に関する観点から総合的な評価を可能としている.