Packages for Implementing Strategic Mobility Management Measures in Developing Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Toshiyuki  東洋大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90314781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志摩 憲寿  東洋大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90447433)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords交通需要マネジメント / 公共交通 / 途上国 / モビリティマネジメント / パラトランジット / 都市交通 / 交通工学・国土計画 / 交通計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops survey and analytical methodologies of revealing people’s recognitions of private and public transport in the context of emerging countries. This questionnaire surveys set questions to grasp specific acceptance or recognitions on transport in each context of different city and also set common questions to different cities. Specific situations such as application based transport and connectivity between formal public transport (urban rail, BRT) and informal transit are considered. Pedestrians’ environment including street layout and pattern, land use are also considered in the surveys. As a result of that, various measures and those packages of policy, planning and management can be suggested by the proposed survey methods for improving urban transport system and city planning as well as Mobility Management packages as a narrow sense.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
途上国での社会経済状況および交通の現状を念頭において,個人交通モード利用抑制施策提案のための,意識・態度の調査手法の確立を目指したものである.現在および将来に対する交通(個人交通モードおよび公共交通)に対する 人々の「意識」「態度」だけでなく,交通行動・意識と相関がありうるライフスタイルやその意識を,アンケート調査により多面的に明らかにする手法を確立したことで,様々な施策に対する反応と,個人属性や意識・態度との関係が明らかとなり,新規の公共交通機関のサービス水準やターゲット利用者の設定,既存の公共交通機関の活用方策など,途上国に必要な交通計画への知見を引き出すことが可能となる.