Project/Area Number |
16K06546
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Takahiro 日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90549445)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 近世城下町 / 設計論理 / 水系 / 町割 / 地形 / 町人地 / 近世湊町 / 城下町 / 水都 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to understand the design logic of water systems such as moats and canals in early modern castle towns. In this study, 62 castle towns for which the “Shoho Castle Drawings” are still extant were selected for analysis. First, we analyzed the layout, planform, and function of moats and canals, and summarized the basic concepts used in determining the location of water system excavations. Then, based on the location of the castle town and its topographical characteristics, we categorized the castle town from the viewpoint of the water source of the moat and canal and the water-conducting method. Furthermore, based on a comparative analysis of the categories, we identified the functions of the moat and dugouts, the development techniques, and the advantages and disadvantages in terms of development and use, and clarified the characteristics of the design logic for each category.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国の主要都市の多くは、近世城下町の都市構造を受け継いでいる。しかし、諸分野における長年の研究にもかかわらず、史料の欠如を主要因として、近世城下町がいかなる論理に基づき設計されたのか、その全体像は未解明のままである。特に近世城下町の存立基盤の一つである濠や掘割などの水系の設計論理については、いまだ研究成果の蓄積に乏しい状況にある。本研究は、史料の欠如を補うべく新たな方法論を提示するとともに、その方法論に基づき、近世城下町における水系の設計論理の一端をインフラ整備の視点から明らかにした。これらは、近世城下町の都市設計論理の全体像の解明に寄与する、社会的及び学術的意義の大きい研究成果である。