Development of energy production technology from small scale wastewater treatment systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Taira  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (30346093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 文武  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60283636)
佐野 修司  地方独立行政法人大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所(環境研究部、食と農の研究部及び水産研究部), その他部局等, 主任研究員 (00443523)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメタン発酵 / 小規模生活排水処理施設 / 脱水汚泥 / 好気性消化 / 液肥 / 草本作物 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 排水処理 / バイオマス / 肥料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applicability of dewatered sewage sludge from small scale wastewater treatment plants to anaerobic digestion was investigated. A cultural test confirmed that the digested sludge can be used as a fertilizer. Applicability of anaerobic co-digestion of sewage sludge and grass cultivated using the digested sludge as liquid fertilizer is experimentally evaluated. Increase in biogas production by the cultivated grass addition and required cultivation area are within a feasible range. These results show that energy production by grass cultivation using digested sludge can be acceptable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下水汚泥の嫌気性消化は固形燃料化とならび有力なエネルギー回収手段として着目されている。ただし、規模が小さな下水処理施設において、エネルギー回収技術としての嫌気性消化は、効率が悪いことから現状あまり普及していない。本研究の成果により、他の処理施設で発生する汚泥の集約による効率化、消化汚泥の液肥利用や草本作物栽培への活用などによる導入促進の可能性が示された。地域内の資源エネルギー循環の確立や地球温暖化対策などへの貢献が期待される。