| Project/Area Number |
16K06554
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
崎田 省吾 県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (80398099)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | バイオマスの利活用 / 適正処理 / 臭気除去 / MVOCs / 有機性肥料 / 生物脱臭 / 微生物叢 / 次世代シーケンス / 陽イオン交換容量 / 肥料化処理 / 余剰汚泥 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 有機性廃棄物 / 肥料化 / 微生物由来揮発性有機化合物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to understand the behavior of MVOCs in an organic fertilizer plant and to establish the biological deodorization process. The relationship between MVOCs concentration and microflora in the process was analyzed. The microorganisms involved in the removal of MVOCs were isolated within the biological deodorization process. The MVOCs detected during the fermentation process did not differ significantly depending on the sub materials. However, when the sub materials differ, the MVOCs concentration has a difference of about 2 times. Changes in the microbiota in the fermenter were different depending on the fermentation conditions. In the fertilization process, the requirements for affecting the occurrence of MVOCs and the change of microflora were the quality and quantity of organic matter and the aeration volume. 32 strains of aerobic microorganisms were isolated from the biological deodorization tower. More than 80% of the obtained strains belonged to Firmicutes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
余剰汚泥の肥料化において発生する臭気の効率的な除去を目指して,微生物が産生する臭気物質であるMVOCsの発生挙動と微生物叢との関係を調べた。また生物脱臭塔内から微生物を単離・同定し,生物脱臭に有効な微生物種を探索した。 肥料化過程で発生するMVOCsは発酵条件による違いは大きくないが,発生量は有機物量,質や通気量によって2倍程度の差が生じた。微生物叢の変遷は,これらの条件によって異なっていた。生物脱臭塔から単離された微生物の殆どは発酵菌門に属していたが,遺伝子解析ではプロテオバクテリア門が優占していたことから,MVOCsの除去に関与する微生物種は単離が難しい微生物種が担っていることが示された。