Effective use of carbon dioxide in waste management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
SAKITA Shogo  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (80398099)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords廃棄物 / 二酸化炭素 / 重金属 / 都市ごみ焼却灰 / 炭酸化 / ウルトラファインバブル / 都市ごみ / 焼却灰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbonation of MSWI (Municipal Solid Waste Incineration) residues have been studied as a method of making the contained heavy metal less soluble by reacting the incineration residue exhibiting alkalinity with CO2. The merit of carbonation of MSWI bottom ash is that it can be done using the actual waste gas (containing about 5-10% of CO2) of the incineration plant.
In this study, for the purpose of more effective use of CO2, improvement measures of incineration bottom ash carbonation reaction efficiency, shortening of time to disposal site abolition by incineration ash carbonation processing as landfill pretreatment, and possibility and examination of the pH reduction measures of the leachate were conducted. As a result, CO2 content in water, carbonation of landfill waste using CO2-containing water, grasping the state of leaching aqueous state by new column water flow test combining three layers, pH reduction when using real leachate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
焼却灰の炭酸化処理の主たる目的である含有重金属不溶化に加え,埋立前処理としての利用や浸出水pHの低減といった新たな活用策をシステマティックに提案する点に特色を有する。また,独創的な点は,処理時間の短縮や操作性の向上を目的として,直接,CO2溶解水を焼却残渣に含水させて炭酸化処理を実行する点である。
3Rの推進によって,最終処分量は減少傾向にあるが,より安全かつ温室効果ガスの排出削減に寄与できる対策が求められている。また,現在,焼却残渣のリサイクルとしてセメント原料化の貢献が大きいが,長期的にはセメント需要量の低下が懸念されるため,本研究のような別の手法を検討する意義もあると考えられる。