Project/Area Number |
16K06556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
蛯江 美孝 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (90391078)
Research Collaborator |
Inamura Shigeaki
Kakishima Hayato
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 浄化槽 / 温室効果ガス / 季節影響 / 流量調整 / 汚泥可溶化 / 流量調整機能 / 溶存態温室効果ガス / 生物化学的酸素要求量 / アンモニア態窒素 / 汚泥 / ORP / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
According to the 2018 Japan Greenhouse Gas Inventory Report, GHGs emissions per capita derived from Johkasou were about 10 times for CH4 and about 5 times for N2O, respectively, compared to sewerage systems. In this study, we tried to clarify the characteristics of greenhouse gas emissions from Johkasou based on the investigation of each treatment unit throughout the year. It was revealed that sludge storage part is the important source in terms of CH4 emissions, and sludge solubilization caused by water temperature increase in spring leads higher N2O emissions. Therefore, GHGs emissions from Johkasou could be reduced to the same level of that of sewerage systems by increasing the amount of DO in the sludge storage part and stabilizing the treatment efficiencies of solubilized sludge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2018年の日本国温室効果ガスインベントリ報告書によると、浄化槽から排出される1人当たりのGHGs排出量は、下水道と比較して、CH4で約10倍、N2Oで約5倍となっている。本研究では、浄化槽を構成する各単位装置や季節的要因の調査を元に、GHGs排出特性の解明を試みた。その結果、浄化槽の特徴である余剰汚泥を貯留する汚泥貯留部からのCH4、貯留汚泥の可溶化に伴う好気処理部からのN2OがGHGs排出を増大させていることを明らかとした。そのため、汚泥貯留部へのDO量増加、汚泥貯留部から溶出する汚泥可溶化物の処理を安定させることで、浄化槽からのGHGs排出を下水道と同等にまで削減できると考えられた。