Evaluation of PMA-PCR and RT-PCR methods combined with 16S rRNA illumina sequencing techniques for detection of live bacterial community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAGUCHI JUNICHI  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80342450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 歩  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60523800)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアンプリコンシーケンス解析 / PMA / rRNA / 病原性細菌 / RT-PCR / β多様性解析 / 次世代シーケンサー / PCR / ろ過濃縮 / 細菌叢 / RNA / rRNA / 大腸菌 / 環境 / 土木環境システム / 細菌 / 感染症 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, PCR with selective membrane-permeable dye, PMA(Propidium monoazide) (PMA-PCR) and RNA targeted reverse transcription PCR(RT-PCR) combined with illumina 16S rRNA sequencing techniques were developed to detect viable microbial community in environmental water samples. Microbial community analysis of the heated-treated primary effluent spiked with two viable enteric bacteria showed that the amplicon sequencing based on PMA-PCR and RT-PCR methods were effective for the detection of physiologically active bacterial community. Especially, RT-PCR method based on RNA was able to detect both of active enteric bacteria more appropriately than PMA-based methods. Four environmental samples including primary effluent, chlorinated effluent, river water and digested sludge were assessed the viability of bacterial community using PCR, PMA-PCR and RT-PCR method. Three methods had their quite different community structures from each other according to beta diversity analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、大腸菌など指標生物に基づく糞便汚染の評価法を革新するスタートの研究と位置付けることができ、研究開発した生理的活性のある細菌群のみを菌叢解析する手法によって、活性を維持している病原性細菌の水環境中での挙動を把握することができ、感染リスクの評価と汚染源対策を通じてリスクマネジメントに大きく貢献できる。開発した手法を2つの下水処理場に適用して病原性細菌の挙動解析を行ったところ、Mycobacterium属の細菌が塩素消毒後も活性を維持して残存していることが分かった。