DEVELOPMENT OF A NONLINEAR OPTIMAL CONTROL DESIGN METHOD OF RC PASSIVE VIBRATION CONTROL BUILDING AND SOIL COUPLED SYSTEMS AGAINST HUGE EARTHQUAKES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Kazutaka  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20610968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯場 正紀  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40344006)
菊地 優  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50344479)
Research Collaborator FUJIMORI Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパッシブ制振構造 / 地震応答 / 最適ダンパー / 建物と地盤の動的相互作用 / スウェイ・ロッキング / 鉄筋コンクリート造 / 履歴ダンパー / 振動台実験 / 摩擦ダンパー / 非線形地震応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on an optimal control design method for vibration control building structures whose main frames are reinforced concrete with passive dampers considering soil-structure interaction. A series of shaking table tests using a vibration control structure specimen incorporating a simple friction device with a sway-rocking mechanism under the superstructure were conducted. Nonlinear earthquake response analysis using fixed-base, sway-rocking, and Penzien type model was also conducted to determine the optimal damper characteristics of RC vibration control structures. As a result, it was shown that the optimal damper sliding force which minimized the peak response varied depending on the ground condition, the stiffness of the damper supporting member, the seismic wave input level, and so on. Furthermore, a method to theoretically evaluate the optimal damper characteristics based on the transfer function was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、地盤の影響を考慮した非線形パッシブ制振構造の最適制御設計について検討を行った。地盤の影響と非線形系の最適制御設計の両方にまたがる既往研究はこれまでに少なく、これに踏み込んだことが本研究の学術的特色といえる。本研究の結果、パッシブ制振構造の設計の際に建物と地盤の動的相互作用の影響を適切に考慮することの重要性が示された。本研究で得られた成果は、地盤の影響を適切に考慮した合理的・効率的・簡易な制振設計の実現を通して将来の地震被害軽減に貢献することを期待している。