Proposal of seismic design technique of pile-foundation with the effect of irregular pile-supporting stratum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuji Kazuya  山形大学, 工学部, 教授 (90292250)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords杭基礎建物 / 不整形地盤 / 東日本大震災 / 耐震設計 / 地震観測 / 常時微動観測 / 数値解析 / 有限要素法 / 建築構造・材料 / 耐震 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 地盤工学 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerical simulation is carried out for the pile-foundation building with irregular pile-supporting stratum based on the damage investigation of the 2011 Tohoku earthquake. Pile length of the north side of this building is longer than south side by 10m in maximum. Numerical simulation model is organized to investigate dynamic behavior of the building for main shock of the 2011 Tohoku earthquake. Results indicate that seismic stress of short pile is larger than long pile due to rocking motion of super structure. This result shows good agreement with the report of damage investigation. General model of pile-foundation building is also organized and numerical simulation is conducted. The effect of the angle of the slope of pile-supporting stratum and seismic stress of the pile head is discussed and quantitatively estimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国土の広くない日本では、複雑な敷地条件に中高層建物を建設する例が数多く見られる。杭支持層が傾斜した建物では建物を支持する杭長が構面によって異なるため、杭頭部に発生する応力が複雑な状態となる。本研究では、杭支持層の傾斜に起因する杭長の違いにより、1)杭剛性の違いから杭応力に差が出ること、2) 建物の回転挙動が励起され、短い杭により大きな応力が生じること、を指摘した。これらの成果は、これまでの杭基礎の耐震設計には考慮されていなかった内容であるとともに、杭支持層が傾斜した建物の杭基礎設計や耐震改修を検討する際の有意義な基礎資料となる。