Project/Area Number |
16K06568
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagae Takuya 名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 准教授 (90402932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡崎 太一郎 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20414964)
Research Collaborator |
Yenidogan Cem
Takahashi Noriyuki
Matsumiya Tomohiro
Maruyama Ippei
Kajiwara Koichi
Mikoshiba Tadashi
Nakazawa Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 振動台実験 / 強度劣化 / 骨組解析 / 動的載荷 / 静的載荷 / IMKモデル / 骨組破壊 / 耐力低下 / 数値解析モデル / 柱梁接合部 / 数値解析 / ひび割れ / エネルギー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A method of substructure test was developed by using a shaking table facility. Deformation time histories occurring in prototype buildings were applied to the substructure specimen equivalent to their critical portions. The force-deformation hysteresis was evaluated in the large deformation level significantly exceeding design limit, and compared with a promising numerical model, Krawinkler model. This model was developed in Stanford University, and is now recommended in the newest high-rise building design guideline of the United States. The ultimate energy capacity and other main parameters were tuned according to the test results. The numerical models, which represented substructure test results, were incorporated in the model of a full-scale frame test structure. The adopted method of static cyclic loading frame analysis indicated a new design procedure based on a reasonable performance assessment format.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高層建物に対する現行の耐震設計法では,骨組が耐える力を保持して粘る条件を仮定し,地震時の揺れ幅が,力を保持できなくなる限界点よりも,相当手前にとどまることを確認する手順を取っている。設計で想定する地震動の強さは,1995年兵庫県南部地震や2016年熊本地震で確認された(断層近傍のパルス波を含む)地震動の強さよりも,格段に小さい。設計想定を大きく超える地震動を受ける骨組が,耐える力を部分的に失いながら,またその範囲を拡げながら,あり得るケースとして崩壊に至る状況を,直接検証する設計法は未だ確立できていない。本研究が得た成果を発展させることで,実用的な手順で,骨組崩壊を評価することが可能となる。