Project/Area Number |
16K06586
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Hisada Yoshiaki 工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (70218709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高井 伸雄 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10281792)
重藤 迪子 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 助教 (90708463)
Research Collaborator |
Kudo Kazuyoshi
Irikura Kojiro
Yokota Takashi
Tanaka Shinya
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 長周期パルス / 強震動予測レシピ / フリングステップ / 2016年熊本地震 / 2015年ネパール・ゴルカ地震 / 超高層建築 / 震源近傍強震動 / 強震動予測手法 / 指向性パルス / フリングステップ/パルス / 地表地震断層 / 震源近傍 / 首都直下地震 / 相模トラフ地震 / 2015 年ネパール・ゴルカ地震 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we clarified that the long-period pulse ground motion observed by the Nepal Gorkha earthquake was the ground motion from the source fault of about 10 km depth and amplified in the sedimentary basin. Next, we derived the empirical constitutive law of the slip rate function considering the fling step generated from the region shallower than the seismogenic layer, and constructed a prediction model to improve the conventional strong motion prediction recipe. Furthermore, we confirmed the reproducibility of the observation records near large-scale active fault earthquakes such as the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake, the 1999 Kocaelli earthquake, and the 2008 Chi-Chi earthquake, and verified the validity of the method. Finally, we examined effective seismic reinforcement in high-rise buildings by considering long-period ground motions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題により従来の強震動予測手法(強震動予測レシピなど)では適用外であった地表地震断層を含む、大地震の震源近傍における広帯域の強震動再現するための震源断層モデルのデータベースを整理し、それを用いた実用的な強震動予測手法を開発した。さらに建築物への設計・検証用の地震動や地震被害想定に適用し、従来法との違いや提示する手法の有効性を提示したうえで、全ての結果を公表し、誰でも使用可能とすることに特色がある。大地震の震源近傍における具体的な強震動予測手法を開発し、熊本地震などの具体的な適用例とともに提示することで、学術的・社会的にも有益な研究になったと考えている。