Quantitative evaluation of impact load characteristics and damage scale of buildings by tsunami drifting objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Koichi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10120552)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords津波漂流物 / 漂流物の衝突荷重 / 反射流 / 粒子法によるシミュレーション / 水槽実験 / 衝突荷重の予測 / 津波伝搬計算 / 漂流物評価 / 港湾の脆弱性 / 衝突荷重 / MPS法 / 弾性変形 / 連成相互干渉 / 衝突荷重計測実験 / 津波伝播計算 / 衝突圧力 / FEM / MPS-FEMカップリング / 津波 / 衝撃荷重 / 構造破壊 / MPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hybrid MPS method which approximates the collided structure developed in 2017 with virtual elastic boundary can not consider return flow from the collided structure.It is the weak point of hybrid MPS method. The following two research goals are set up to overcome the weaknesses of the numerical analysis method developed by last year. The goal of first is to develop a numerical analysis method that can consider the influence of the reflected flow from the collided object by introducing a mirror boundary to the hybrid MPS method developed and enabled .As second target, we develope the MPS method considered three coupling of a colliding body-a drifting object- upstream of a tsunami, and the numerical results by developed the MPS method are compared with the experimental results and it is clarified that the two numerical analysis methods proposed in this research can estimate the collision load due to the tsunami drifting object with sufficient accuracy for practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により津波発生から陸上遡上に伴う,海上と陸上それぞれから発生しうる漂流物が,建築物にどの程度の被害をもたらすのかを大まかに理解できるようになる。また,開発された手法により様々な条件・状態に対する衝突事象を再現することで,必要な減災対策をより低コストで検討することができるようになる。現状では,同様の検討は若干実施されている程度であり,個々の特性の把握にとどまる。地域全体の被災・損害を被災後に必要な修繕・修復まで検討するための材料はあまりにも少なく,本研究はそれを補完できる成果を提供する。本研究はさらに複雑な被災状況の再現・評価のための基礎技術を開発するという側面もある。