Proposal of an equation for estimating the static modulus of elasticity of porous concrete by applying the law of mixture for performance-based design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshikatsu  日本大学, 工学部, 専任講師 (70547819)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポーラスコンクリート / 静弾性係数 / Hashin-Hansen式 / 空隙補正係数 / 空隙率 / 複合則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hashin-Hansen's equation based on the low of mixture is well known as an equation for estimating the static modulus of elasticity of the ordinary cement concrete as a two-phase composite material having the binder and particle phases. On the other hand, the porous concrete is three-phase composite material consisted of the binder, coarse aggregates and voids phases.
The equation for estimating the static modulus of elasticity of the porous concretes is proposed by applying the law of mixture introducing the correction coefficient of the voids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近では,ポーラスコンクリートの強度改善に関する研究が進展し,高強度領域での構造部材としての利用も期待される。そのためには,ポーラスコンクリートの圧縮性状の詳細な解明が必要である。一般に,コンクリートの静弾性係数は,鉄筋コンクリート構造物の構造計算時に構造部材の変形能や剛性を評価するために用いられるものであり,調合設計条件から静弾性係数を推定することができれば,ポーラスコンクリートの構造部材としての利用に寄与するものと考えられる。