High Pressure Impregnation of Silane Based Barrier Penetrants into Concrete for Prolonging Life Span of Concrete Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
PAREEK Sanjay  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (20287593)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシラン系含浸材 / ネットワーク / 吸水試験 / 高圧注入 / 空隙率 / 耐久性 / 再アルカリ化 / ケイ酸塩系含浸材 / 中性化 / コンクリート / シラン系塗布含浸材 / 長寿 命化 / 建築構造・材料 / 長寿命化 / 土木材料 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the high pressure silane injection into the concrete the following test results were obtained.
① The water absorption was completely stopped by the penetration of H2O from concrete surface and formed a protective layer by high pressure silane injection. ② Silane impregnation depth and impregnation amount was totally proportional to the injection pressure and injection time. The higher the pressure and longer the injection time, the larger was the impregnation depth of silane into concrete. ③ The cumulative pore volume decreased by the silane penetration at high pressure. ④ The durability of concrete was remarkable improved by the impregnation of silane at high pressure into the concrete.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RC構造物における梁・柱部材の内部に充填孔(以下:ネットワーク)を設けることで,ネットワーク内部に表面保護工で使用されるシラン系含浸材を注入し,ネットワーク周辺に劣化因子に対する保護層を形成させた供試体において,Cl-の浸透抑制効果の検討を行った。本研究では,シランの浸透域の拡大のため,高圧ポンプを用いたシラン系含浸材のネットワーク内部への高圧注入による耐久性向上に関する検討を行った。以上の結果から,シラン系含浸材はコンクリート表面からのH2O, Cl-の浸透が抑制されるため,鉄筋腐食による耐久性の向上が期待できる。