Project/Area Number |
16K06593
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | コンクリート塊 / 低品質再生骨材 / 構造用コンクリート / フライアッシュ / 高炉スラグ微粉末 / セメント硬化体 / セシウム / 溶出抑制 / 再生骨材 / コンクリート / 資源循環 / 混和材 / 安全性 / セメント / 混和材料 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 有害化学物質 / 建築構造・材料 / 環境材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the effect of improving the quality of concrete using low-quality recycled aggregate with a general-purpose admixture, such as fly ash (FA) and ground granulated blast-furnace slag (BFS), combining with ordinary coarse aggregate. Moreover, a method to depress cesium leaching from the recycled aggregate was investigated by performing a long-term water-immersion test and examining the pore-diameter distribution. Regarding the performance of the concrete obtained using the low-quality recycled aggregate, in addition to the conventional method, which involves adjusting the replacement ratio of the recycled aggregate, it is possible to obtain the required quality by appropriately selecting ordinary coarse aggregate and the use of blended cement and admixtures such as FA and/or BFS. A drastic decrease in cesium leaching was observed using FA or BFS. These admixtures effectively depress the amount of cesium leaching from paste and mortar specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,建設工事の使用量が最も多いコンクリートの再資源化技術として,低品質再生骨材を用いたコンクリートについて,①環境材料としての品質の確保,②環境負荷の低減とコスト削減,③安全性確保の達成を目的としている。 本研究では,簡便な工程で製造された低品質再生骨材を,普通骨材に置換し,汎用的な混和材を用いて品質改善することで構造用コンクリートに適用するための設計方法と品質管理手法を構築している。また,福島第一原発事故から飛散した放射性セシウムが付着したコンクリートからの溶出抑制方法を提案し,安全性を担保しており,学術的意義は大きい。また,研究成果は循環型社会の構築に資することから社会的意義は大きい。