Snow damage risk of buildings caused by rainfall during snow season and its evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI TAKUYA  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 建築研究本部北方建築総合研究所, 研究主幹 (40462345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 徹  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10226855)
千葉 隆弘  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (40423983)
中島 肇  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50754735)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords積雪荷重 / 落雪 / ROS / 雪害 / 衝撃荷重 / リスク / 雪荷重 / 降雨 / 積雪モデル / 降水量 / 積雪 / 雪害リスク / 建築構造・材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was conducted with the purpose of improving knowledge on evaluation of snow damage risk induced by rain on snow, and the following results were obtained. 1) Basic knowledge for the evaluation of snow weight based on winter precipitation have been obtained. 2) The usefulness of the snowfall model in the snow weight evaluation under the weather condition with rainfall and snowmelt have been shown. 3) Basic knowledge about impact load due to snowfall after rainfall by snowfall experiment have been obtained. 4) Risk assessment for snow damages due to rainfall have been estimated in heavy snow areas in Hokkaido, the influence of rainfall on snow load is not so great, but the impact load due to snow could increase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、2014年に発生した関東甲信地方における雪氷災害と地球温暖化に伴う積雪時の降雨頻度の増加を背景とし、建築物の雪に対する安全性向上に資するため実施したものである。本研究の成果は、建築技術者向けの設計情報として情報提供するほか、日本建築学会の建築物荷重指針および雪荷重に係る国際規格(ISO4355)等の諸基準策定における基礎資料として活用される。