Structural residual performance evaluation on reinforced concrete wall suffered with high-frequency acceleration vibration response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
Kenji Kanazawa  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 地球工学研究所, 上席研究員 (00371435)
Research Collaborator KITAMURA haruyuki
SAKAI michiya
HARA kenji
NISHIYAMA shunsuke
KUBO kenichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / モニタリング / 保全技術 / 鉄筋コンクリート耐震壁 / 高加速度 / 地震経験 / 固有振動数 / 剛性 / 耐震 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 耐震壁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stiffness is one of the fundamental physical properties to have an influence on the magnitude of seismic loads or earthquake responses, and which are expected to be utilized to a structural health index as proving structural integrity of an existing building after quake-shocks. In this study a novel high acceleration loading test for a reinforced concrete plate-shaped specimen have been developed, in order to clarify the mechanism of degrading stiffness on shear-resisted walls with suffering repetitive loads, and in order to conduct experimental tests to assure the fact that the structural integrity will be still remained even after suffering a high-acceleration and high resonance frequency seismic waves. The study also has shown the possibility of evaluating stiffness degrading effects on the resisted shear walls even after experienced in tiny shear strain. The results will bring the next generated structural health monitoring with finding early defects on shear walls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築物はオーダーメイドで作られる場合が多く、しかも耐震性能は稀に発生する地震に備えたものであるため、工場製品と違って客観的な品質や性能の補償が困難である。また、高度成長期に建設された建物の耐用年数が迫る中で、経年的な劣化事象を検査する診断技術への期待は高い。その意味で、客観的な評価指標となりうる剛性や固有振動数をモニタリングする構造健全性評価法の確立は急務である。今回の研究では、従来は検出が困難であったわずかな剛性変化を捉えられるコンクリート構造材料の試験方法の原理を確認することできた。今後、本研究で明らかにした原理を応用して、初期のわずかな欠陥を検出する技術の開発へと展開が期待される。