Evaluation of joints and grid walls using displacement recovery of compression wood and evaluation of aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hidemaru  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (70378917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若島 嘉朗  富山県農林水産総合技術センター, 富山県農林水産総合技術センター木材研究所, 副主幹研究員 (10446635)
石山 央樹  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90634436)
長谷川 益夫  富山県農林水産総合技術センター, 富山県農林水産総合技術センター木材研究所, 主任専門員 (90446633)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords圧縮木材 / 面格子 / 耐力壁 / 初期剛性 / 初期スリップ変形角 / 耐震 / 建築構造・材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wood grid walls are widely used as a seismic-load resisting element for upgrading traditional Japanese wood structures. However, because the elements are expected to be joined loosely due to unavoidable drying shrinkage, the current design provisions attribute small initial stiffness to grid walls. An experimental study was conducted to examine how the seismic performance of grid walls may be improved by the use of compression wood. Result of the tests, the grid wall using compressed wood has made it possible to solve the problem of initial slip deformation. As for the displacement recovery of compressed wood, it was confirmed that the lower the temperature and the higher the compression ratio, the larger the displacement recovery. As a result of the endurance test, the stress residual rate showed a tendency of being higher in the longitudinal compression wood than in the compression wood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、面格子壁が有する初期スリップ変形角という問題点の解決が可能となった。これは、中地震においても面格子壁が耐力壁として機能し、建物の損傷を防ぐことを意味する。圧縮木材により、この機能を発揮するため、接合金物などを多用しない社寺仏閣などの伝統的建築の耐震補強への活用が期待される。