Environmental conscious smart house using hybrid buffer and health risk management device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40280846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 浩平  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (40374582)
Research Collaborator Kitayama Hiroki
Takata Hiroshi
Fumoto Koji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱環境 / 建築環境・設備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study " Environmental conscious smart house using hybrid buffer and health risk management device " is the first attempt for residential use aiming at combined use of electric double layer capacitor with high power density and secondary battery with high energy density in order to build a Home Energy Management System (HEMS) based on cogeneration of heat and energy by introducing a hybrid buffer device, and to maintain human health, physical conditions (heart rate, body temperature, body surface temperature, blood pressure, etc.). We have developed a new safety risk assessment device based on the Human Environment Management System that can be used to predict and manage equipment and trigger equipment start and stop, etc., and proposed a healthy, environmental conscious house by means of a hybrid HEMS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民生部門の省エネルギーに加えて,家庭のスマート化を指向することにより,供給エネルギーのグリーン化,環境低負荷化を図ることは,新しい研究課題であり極めて重要と考えられる.また,本研究は,平時・災害時を問わず人間の健康を衛る環境安全構築を優先しており,これによる社会工学的意義は極めて高いと考える.本研究により次世代スマートハウスのプロトタイプを構築することができればエネルギー消費量の削減のみならず,高度な環境安全構築に寄与する.