Development of high performance passive ventilation house for the northern region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kikuta Koki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20431322)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパッシブ換気 / デマンド換気 / 太陽熱集熱装置 / 室内空気質 / 給気予熱 / 一次エネルギー消費量 / コミュニティ暖房システム / 木質バイオマス / 超高性能 / 全室暖房 / 太陽熱利用 / バイオマス熱利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following three points were the main research items in the development of high performance passive ventilation house for the northern region: 1) evaluation of basic performance and living environment in this house, 2) construction of the design tool for passive ventilation and whole-room heating, 3) examination of building and equipment specifications and community heating suitable for solar and biomass heat utilization types. Specifically, in the demonstration experiment, we collected the basic data, checked the thermal comfort and measured the indoor air quality. The characteristics of air circulation and whole-room heating peculiar to passive ventilation were clarified. On the other hand, in the numerical simulation, we examined the high performance passive ventilation house and house group suitable for solar and biomass heat utilization types in various ways. The effects of single house and its assembly were estimated according to the area and household composition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では主にパッシブ換気住宅の高度化に着目し,これは北海道に限らず近隣の極東ロシアや中国北部に対しても大きなインパクトを与えることになる.特に超高性能化は低温未利用エネルギーの活用に直結し,再生可能エネルギーの利用価値を一層向上させることになる.更に欧米諸国に比べて低いとされる断熱水準の底上げを後押しし,北方圏を対象としたネット・ゼロ・エネルギー・ハウスや無暖冷房住宅の開発に役立つと考えられ,独創的かつ意義のある研究と言える.