Development of new lighting technology to enhance luminance contrast for older people to read better
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Akashi Yukio  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (10456436)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords輝度コントラスト / 明視性 / 順応輝度 / 高齢者 / ロービジョン / グレア / プロジェクションマッピング / 光幕 / 照明 / 視作業 / コントラスト感度 / 視覚の加齢変化 / 読み易さモデル / 文字寸法 / 照度 / 読み易さ / 視覚 / 弱視 / プロジェクター / マッピング / アルゴリズム / 視覚特性 / 水晶体 / 眼球内散乱光 / 明視3要素 / 照明要件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Readability of letters printed on a paper is determined by the letter size, luminance contrast, and adaptation luminance. Current lighting standards recommend increasing adaptation luminance. However, the contrast sensitivity of the human eye deteriorates while light scatters in eyeballs increase with aging. Therefore, it is more important to increase luminance contrast than adaptation luminance for the elderly. Conventional lighting techniques have not been able to enhance luminance contrast. Therefore, we proposed to apply the projection mapping technology that superimposes the image according to the shape of the irradiation target object to improve the luminance contrast. We have developed a new method that enhances the luminance contrast between the characters and the background by increasing the luminance of the background white paper without illuminating the black letters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、視対象とその背景とを別々に照明できる最新のプロジェクションマッピング(以降、PMと呼ぶ)技術と読み易さモデルを用いて、作業者に眩しさを感じさせないで視対象の輝度コントラストを向上する手段を提供し、個人差が大きい高齢者とロービジョン者の個人の視覚特性に応じて最適な視環境を提供するという独創性と新規性の高い特徴を有する。
科学的に効果が認知されていながら、これまで具現化手段が無かった知見をシステム工学の最新のPM技術を用いて実現することを特長とする。建築環境の構成要素として不可欠な照明器具に応用することにより、生活形態を変革し、持続可能な社会の構築に貢献する。