A study on solar shading performance of draperies and roller shades
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nimiya Hideyo  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (90189340)
Research Collaborator KOJIMA Teruki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords開口部 / 日射熱取得率 / 付属物 / カーテン / 自然光 / 測定 / 窓付属物 / 試験法 / 窓 / 付属部材 / 省エネルギー / 日射遮蔽 / 熱性能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to organize the solar shading performance of draperies attached to windows. Most of these are non-specular materials, so it is important to evaluate them in a near real environment. In this study, we developed the measurement equipment of the solar heat gain coefficient (SHGC) using natural light. And it confirmed that the solar heat gain coefficient could be measured with practical accuracy. When a blind was installed in the window, the measured value and the calculated value matched within ± 5%. The draperies and the roll screen measured 15 types with different optical characteristics. It was found that the SHGC of the draperies and the roll screen had a high correlation with the solar reflectance. The higher the solar reflectance, the smaller the SHGC. As a result of comparing the SHGC of the measured value and the calculated value, it became the difference of up to 0.06.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではカーテンやロールスクリーンの持つ遮熱性能(日射熱取得率)を定量的に評価できる測定手法を確立した。これまでカーテンやスクリーンは日射熱取得率の測定データがなかったので、例えば遮熱カーテンのように定性的には効果があることが分かっていても、それを建物の熱環境シミュレーションで評価することはできなかった。研究の成果を用いてカーテンやロールスクリーンの日射熱取得率を整理できれば、建物の熱環境シミュレーションに応用することで、省エネルギー手法の選択肢が広がることが期待される。