Development of an estimation method for inventory data on foreign-made building-products
Project/Area Number |
16K06615
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ライフサイクルアセスメント / インベントリデータ / バックグラウンドデータ / 原単位データ / 輸出入 / CO2排出量 / 推計 / 環境影響評価 / データベース / 原単位 / 環境調和型都市基盤整備・建築 / 環境対応 / 環境分析 / 環境技術 / 環境材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Inventory databases are essential for LCA researchers when calculating environmental loads. Excellent and comprehensive ones are available in Japan, Europe, and the United States; however, only few in other countries. Recently, in the building field, studies have become increasingly more conscious of differences between domestic and imported products. The purpose of this research is to develop a simple and accurate method of estimating data of foreign products utilizing Japanese inventory database “IDEA”. Through analyzing model data, international differences in the intensities are found attributable to those of power generation, fuel composition ratio, etc. Based on this, an estimation method was developed using statistics which are obtainable commonly from other countries plus detailed ones published from countries where they make large-scale trade with Japan. Subsequently, it was verified that the estimation accuracy was generally good.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で提案した推計手法を用いて、我が国最大のインベントリデータベースであるIDEA(Inventory Database for Environmental Analysis)の海外版が公表される予定で、データベースの開発が進んでいる。本データベースは、カーボンフットプリントやエコリーフ環境ラベルをはじめ我が国のLCAに関わる様々な分析に用いられており、こうした評価において輸出入の分析が可能となる点で、社会的インパクトは非常に大きいものと認識している。