Development of mold risk reduction method of crawl space with vertical edge insulation using solar heat collection system combined with sensible heat exchanger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
HONMA Yoshinori  宮城学院女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (90331272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 明  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (00536211)
田島 昌樹  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 准教授 (90391680)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords基礎断熱 / 空気集熱装置 / 真菌 / 熱水分同時移動 / 基礎断熱工法 / 太陽熱 / 熱交換 / シミュレーション / 太陽熱集熱 / 真菌汚染 / リスク低減 / フィールド実測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prevent microbial contamination from the crawl space with vertical edge insulation system, the Sensible Heat Exchange type solar heated Air Collection (SHE-SAC) system are developed, and evaluated this system installed in a real house. Moreover, the SHE-SAC system module was incorporated into the Heat, Air and moisture transfer analysis program coupled to the advection to perform parameter analysis, and the risks caused by high moisture environment in the crawl space causing microbial contamination was examined.
When using the SHE-SAC system in Sapporo's climatic conditions, it became clear that there is an effect on the relative humidity making stable to moderate in the crawl space even without sensible heat exchanger if the appropriate device capacity is secured. In addition, it was found that Region south of Morioka and Sendai needed to use a sensible heat exchanger according to the local weather conditions, especially relative humidity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基礎断熱工法は,住宅の気密性能や耐久性向上など多くの利点を有する一方,高湿な期間が比較的長い温暖地では梅雨時期から夏期にかけて微生物汚染が生じやすい。微生物増殖抑制には,材料表面を効率的に乾燥させるしくみが求められるが,できるだけエネルギーを使わないシステムが望ましい。居住者対応に依存せず,エネルギー自立型の熱交換型太陽熱集熱システムを応用することより,床下の微生物汚染のリスクを減少させるとともに,居住者の健康維持に寄与することができる。