Extraction of thermal environment condition and establishment of design method for comfort outdoor space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Misaka Ikusei  日本工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (30416622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成田 健一  日本工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (20189210)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords暑熱環境 / 空間利用 / 人体生理・心理反応 / 作業効率 / 設計目標値 / ヒートアイランド / 適応策 / 温熱快適性 / 人体熱収支 / 人体生理反応 / 人体心理反応 / 暑熱適応 / 温熱快適性指標 / 人体心理申告 / 人体生理 / 人体心理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several experiments were conducted on the thermal environment, the physiology / psychological index of human beings, and work efficiency with the aim of establishing a method of extracting thermal environmental conditions suitable for outdoor space use. From the results of experiments, it was presumed that the suitable condition of thermal environment in the outdoor space may be different depending on the space utilization.We examined the method of extracting the recommended condition of the thermal environment from the viewpoint of work efficiency when using the outdoor space as a space for performing light work. The validity was evaluated based on the psychological and human heat stress.
Considering the thermal environment conditions in the outdoor space, it is considered possible to extract recommended values by multifaceted evaluation, taking into consideration work efficiency, human body physiology / psychological response, heat stress and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、夏季の温熱快適性を向上させ、積極的な屋外空間の活用を促進することを目的として、屋外空間の活用方法や特徴を考慮した温熱環境の設計目標値(許容値や推奨値)を設定する点に、独創的な点がある。
今回の研究結果から、利用目的に応じて温熱環境の目標値に違いが生じることを明らかにした。また、目標値(推奨値)の抽出においては、屋外空間を活用するためのメリットとリスクの両面からの評価から、推奨値の妥当性の評価する方法も提示した。このことは、屋外空間の設計において根拠に基づく指標を用いた新たな手法を提案するもので、暑熱環境下における屋外空間のさらなる活用に向けて、社会的意義は大きいものと考える。