| Project/Area Number |
16K06618
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
| Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIKAWA TOYOHIRO 工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (80594069)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中野 民雄 静岡文化芸術大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (00610578)
小瀬 博之 東洋大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20302961)
笠井 利浩 福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60279396)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 給排水 / 雨水利活用 / ライフライン / 自然災害 / レジリエンス / 建築環境・設備 / 環境調和型都市基盤整備・建築 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this research is to investigate what contributes to better functional restoration of water supply and wastewater facilities after an unexpected natural disaster. In a study on rainwater use and disaster risk of lifelines, specifically the water supply and wastewater facilities in buildings, the autonomy of the water supply from public utilities was evaluated based on a field survey on remote islands, which are expected to use rainwater in the event of a disruption in the water lifeline due to a natural disaster. In addition, the relationship between daily water consumption and rainfall characteristics using management data of office buildings was evaluated. In addition, numerical analysis was performed to identify the vulnerable points of piping systems subjected to major earthquakes and to quantitatively assess the effectiveness of seismic braces. The findings were widely publicized through scientific papers and oral presentations, as well as various symposium.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自然災害が頻発する我が国においては、適切なライフラインの維持と再構築が喫緊の課題とされている。自然災害における建築設備被害の実態調査から、大規模地震を起点とした体系的な建築設備の災害リスク評価へ発展するべく、本研究では、地震動に対する設備システムの耐震性能や損傷確率の算定に加え、建築物の雨水利活用による公共上下水道からの自立性評価へと展開した。建築物における給排水機能の災害回復性を大規模地震からゲリラ豪雨や長雨などの降水特性変化への対応に研究対象を水平展開した本研究の成果が、建築設備の機能性と災害リスク評価の学術的、社会的な知見の融合への一助になれば幸いである。