Effect of sound on vibration sensation for horizontal vibration generated in vehicle and amusement facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hiroshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30469580)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords振動感覚 / 水平振動 / 心理生理反応 / 振動環境 / 振動加速度レベル / 生理心理反応 / 車両振動 / 振動レベル / 音刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an experimental research to investigate the effect of sound on vibration sensation for horizontal vibration by psychophysiological response measurement. The stimuli used in the experiment are vibration stimuli: horizontal and anteroposterior directions, and sound stimuli: noise (white noise) and music. We showed that the equivalent continuous sound pressure level which feel horizontal vibration and sound to the same magnitude, that is, the equal sensation sound volume is proportional to the vibration level. From the results of psychological response measurement, the vibration sensation strength tends to decrease slightly with addition of sound compared to the vibration only condition. Uncomfortable sensation of vibration tends to increase as the sound volume increases. The results of physiological responses showed that parasympathetic nervous tended to hyperactivity when the vibration and the sound less than the equal sensation sound volume were exposed simultaneously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は,現時点で適切な評価尺度がない振動と音が同時に存在する複合環境を対象として,振動感覚に及ぼす音の影響を心理反応と生理反応の両面から検証したことである。本研究の成果は,振動のみで評価されていた従来の振動環境評価に対して音の影響を加えた新たな基盤構築として重要な学術的意義をもつ。また,走行中の自動車や鉄道における車両内やローラーコースター等の遊戯施設で使用する音を選定するために活用すれば,振動乗り心地やスリル感の向上に寄与できると考えられる。さらに,振動音響療法等の医用工学の分野に応用できれば,客観的なリラクゼーション効果の評価が可能になると予想される。