Use of skin temperature and heart rate for heat stroke risk assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuwabara Kouhei  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (40374582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 靖弘  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40280846)
浅水 仁  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (40369905)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱中症 / ウェアラブル端末 / 心拍数 / 最大酸素摂取量 / 運動習慣 / 皮膚温 / アプリ / 疲労 / 作業強度 / 暑熱環境 / 建設現場 / 作業環境 / 平均皮膚温 / 直腸温度 / スマートフォン / アプリケーション / 建築環境・設備 / 人間生活環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined a method to evaluate a risk of heat stroke from skin temperature and heart rate (HR) obtained from wearable devices. First, a proportional relationship between wrist skin temperature and MST was observed from subject experiment. Next, a high correlation between the subjects' daily exercise time and VO2max was observed. We have concluded that VO2max can be estimated from exercise habits using wearable devices. We presented that a calculation formula of the time to reach the physical fatigue level (TPF) using relative work intensity (%VO2max) and HR. The ratio of actual work time to TPF was defined as the fatigue rate PPF, and we was able to show the rate until reaching the set fatigue level. Finally, we developed an application for smartphone to evaluate a risk of heat stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱中症リスクを評価する方法として、既存のウェアラブル端末で実施可能な内容を検討できた。皮膚温を測定できる端末があれば、皮膚温と運動量、最大酸素摂取量から体内温を推定できるため、推定体内温とISO等の基準を用いて熱中症リスクを検知できる。また心拍数のみ測定可能な端末でも、心拍数と年齢から推定可能な疲弊率を提案し、リスク評価アプリを開発した。既存の端末で評価可能な指標を提案したことに社会的意義がある。