Preservation Implementation Plan of Pastralists Living Area for Contributing to Sustainable Occupation in Pastral Village
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA RIE  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20599104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角 哲  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90455105)
Research Collaborator YARU  内モンゴル大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文化的景観 / 牧畜集落 / 地域計画 / 中国 / モンゴル / 多元文化 / 北方圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was aimed to realize preservation plan for Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region by reviewing a framework to keep regular occupation and trying to build up a preservation/management entity in preparation for developing a preservation plan for pastralists living area. Focusing on pastralists' diversified management centered by tourism, it has been clarified necessary to review the following items: 1. Improvement of land conditions and usage status for making both cattle breeding and tourism; 2. Creation of opportunities for pastralists to understand possibility of pastoralism and associated landscape; 3. Approach to correct gaps between regions in management and land conditions such as common land usage; and 4. Cooperation with school education. In order to realize such framework, it is required to continuously proceed collaboration with local researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長年の現地調査を踏まえた論点にもとづき、牧畜システムを再評価できること、生業維持のしくみを検討すること、現地の実務経験者や教育実践者も加えた協働により、制度設計に加え、牧畜民の生活および生業の継続を見据えた「地域づくりの視点」で実現性の高い提案へ発展できる。
また、農山漁村における地域居住のあり方や、文化的景観保全については研究や議論が蓄積されつつあるが、牧畜地域は、一次産業においても家畜を扱う点で新規就業者の育成や多角経営が難しい側面がある。保全計画対象地である内モンゴルのみならず、日本・特に北海道における牧畜地域へも展開できる。