A study on the application of the rescaling type urban improvement method in the shrinkage urban society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI Kazuo  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (40323191)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords都市縮減社会 / 住居系市街地 / リスケーリング型整備手法 / 遊休空間 / 地域自治組織 / 土地区画整理事業 / まちづくり条例 / 暫定逆線引き / 旧暫定逆線引き地区 / 不燃化特区 / 郊外住宅団地 / 地区計画 / 都市計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the community based urban improvement method in the shrinkage urban society. This is the “rescaling type urban improvement method" to reorganize vacant lots and resident's associations. The main study contents are as follows. (1) The optimal size of an area and a block was considered from a case in Kawaguchi City, Ageo City and Tokorozawa City. (2) The right exchange about the land and the building performed beyond an area and a block was considered from a case of the special zones for fireproof in Tokyo Wards Area. (3) This study is analyzing about Wakatsuki resident’s area, Nagano City as the merger case in the suburban housing estate. The slimming of organization and operation is necessary for revitalization of the resident’s associations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口や経済の規模縮小という状況をふまえ、いわゆる縮み型の都市計画が研究されている。しかし、従来の市街地整備を支えた地価上昇を前提とする手法の改善の方向は、まだ十分に示されていなかった。
これに対して本研究は遊休空間の再編という今日の都市が直面する課題をふまえ、その交換・分合による市街地整備を行う「リスケーリング型整備手法」の検討を行っている。十分な財政や民間の活力が期待できない状況下で、住民がその担い手となるべく既存の地域自治組織の再検討も交えて考察を進めている点で、本研究には実践的な意義が認められる。