Evolvement of comprehensive migration support system corresponding to regional characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Sachiko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (30509526)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地方創生 / 移住 / 定住 / 地域特性 / 数量化Ⅲ類 / 地方自治体 / 移住支援 / 就農支援 / 第三者継承 / 有機農業 / 移住者 / 起業支援 / 企業誘致 / 定住支援 / 転入者 / 類型化 / Uターン / 近居 / 農村地域 / システム設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to construct of a comprehensive migration support system with special features support content by process corresponding to regional characteristics. In total, 621 local governments were analyzed. As the result of the analysis using the quantification type III method, the following three axes were extracted as features of the implementation patterns: (1) financial or nonfinancial, (2) for migrants or for child-rearing households, and (3) job creation support or youth settlement promotion. The implementation patterns were classified into eight categories. The results of this categorization were found to have a significant correlation with regional characteristics. In small cities and suburban cities, it cleared out that the support contents to focus on is characteristic. It is presumed that the necessary support cannot be provided as sufficiently as in small-scale agricultural areas, and that the financial support is limited to a specific field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、近年自治体の移住支援の地域間競争が加速する中で、地域特性を考慮し、支援内容の差異化・重点化を組み込んだ移住支援システムのパターン展開を目指す点にある。自治体の移住支援策の実施パターンと地域特性に関連性があることを明らかにし、地域類型別に移住プロセス別支援内容の重点項目を抽出した。これらの研究成果より、地域特性を考慮したシステム展開パターンのモデルを提示できたことは、本研究の社会的意義と考える。