Living Environment Affected by Flood at the Thailand National Housing Authority Housing Community and Disaster Education by Sharing and Making a Storybook.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mari  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10302449)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタイ / 居住環境 / 防災教育 / 洪水 / 伝承 / 絵本 / 住宅計画 / 住環境 / 子ども / 読み語り / ワークショップ / 防災 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 住宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the behavior of the residents faced flood disaster through conducting interview research at the housing sites constructed by National Housing Authority in Thailand. There are significant regional ways of life towards flood between Bangkok and Chiang Mai. Then we organized a workshop to share the research result with children and made a storybook of the flood experience at the community.
The storybook based on the actual experience is useful to share the knowledge of the past disasters and wisdom of the local knowledge with different generations. Though, it is the local storybook, it is useful to use for disaster education in another place. The process including survey, sharing the results and making a storybook shows educational potential for sustainable development of the community and it is applicable to other areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タイでは、居住地レベルでの洪水対応の報告は極めて少ないが、本研究は、タイ住宅公団住宅地を対象として居住地レベルでの洪水対応の地域特性を明らかにしている。さらに、調査結果を踏まえた防災絵本の制作、読み語りという一連の実践研究を行い、洪水経験を次世代に継承する防災教育の方法を提示したが、これは居住環境を持続的に継承する方法論としても有効である可能性を持つ。