Theorizing the value of "Rashisa(Authenticity)" amid the loss of "Rashisa" by Japanese gentrification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Naomi  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (10424798)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords都市 / ジェントリフィケーション / らしさ / まちづくり / コミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to theorize the value of the city's "Rashisa(authenticity)" with the analysis of mechanism of "gentrification" that is caused by the return of capital and people to the city. In this study, I researched the current theories of gentrification to set the framework for the analysis of Japanese cases. Then, I analyzed the actual condition of Japanese gentrification through the field study and action research in targeted case study areas. Gentrification caused the loss of “Rashisa” and the theorizing it through discussion with communities to make a proposal for urban policy to share and foster the value of “Rashisa” as a part of outcomes of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済活動と連動した都市変化を表現する概念として「ジェントリフィケーション」という言葉が変化し、資本の流入と都市変化、ある社会階層における嗜好に合わせた風景変化を表す言葉として用いられるようになったが、日本では、そういった資本と人の動きが変化させる空間についての概念を分析に十分に取り入れてこなかった。本研究では本概念を応用し、日本におけるそういった都市変化によって喪失しつつある都市の「らしさ」を分析に用いることに学術的意義があると考える。また、「らしさ」を言語化し、理論化することは、現場のまちづくりにおいての社会的意義があるものである。