Verification of Japanese-style diffusion model for multi-generation and multi-family based on the international survey result of share house system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
JUNG Jiyoung  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (90463835)
Research Collaborator MIZAWA eiji
MORIIZUMI makoto
NAKAI moe
SUZUKI yuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシェアハウス / 多世代 / 多家族 / 国際比較 / 日本 / シェアネットワーク / ストック / 再生 / 建築制度 / 共助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, share houses have begun to attract attention mainly from young singles in urban areas where rents are high from the 1990s, and have now become one of the homes of singles. However, with the rapid increase in share houses, illegal share houses have become a social problem, as legal development has not caught up. In this research, based on the results obtained in the research on international comparison of share house system, we clarified the system and establishment conditions for modeling of a new share house type suitable for Japan that utilizes unused house stock etc..
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在日本が抱えている高齢者の孤独死、若年単身者の住宅問題、空き家・空き部屋問題、地域コミュニティの崩壊等の一つの解決策として、シェアハウスが注目されている。しかし日本を含む各国のシェアハウスの制度や仕組み等の諸条件が、日本の建物ストックにおいて関連法・制度の再整備を含む居住環境に適用可能かどうかについて検証する研究はなされていない。本研究の成果は、直接的には、日本でのストック型社会システムの重要な構成要素としてシェアハウスの実現につなげるものであるが、加えて、国内外の新たなシェアハウス制度を解明した学術的成果は、今後日本社会に適したシェアハウスのソフト面とハード面の開発など多方面に応用できる。