Impacts of Design-Build Procurement and BIM on the "Architecture" of Buildings in the U.S, the U.K. and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ando Masao  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (80110287)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords建設マネジメント / 設計工学 / BIM / デザインビルド / アーキテクチャ / 設計論 / IPD / DB / 標準分類 / 仕様書 / 建設マネージメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent global shift from traditional procurement to Design-Build and the extensive use of BIM has significantly changed existing modes and processes of architectural dsign. Looking at policies and resulting changes in national standards etc. concerning design-related practices in the US and the UK, this research has revealed the crucial difference in the "architecture" type, 'Integral' Japan and 'Modular' US/UK, observed with the adoption of both Design-Build and BIM in each of the two regions. Following analyses have led to the conclusion that the shrinking market condition requires Japan to move, though not thoroughly, from integral to modular architecture to bring forth improvements in productivity and demand-pulled innovation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、デザインビルドやBIMといった一見同一の技術的概念も、その成立条件や適用の実態はおおいに異なりうるということを理論的、実証的に示したことにある。また、本研究の社会的意義は、今後縮小基調に移る日本の建築市場においては、これまでのインテグラル型一辺倒のアーキテクチャを超えてモジュラー化の合理性を一定程度取り入れることが、発注者主導の変革を実現し、社会の関心を本来BIMやデザインビルドが持つ生産システム革新のポテンシャルに導くために有効であると結論付けたことにある。