A study on architectural characteristics of group homes for physically disabled people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yuji  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70516210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井本 佐保里  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (40514609)
西野 亜希子  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任助教 (60601961)
永峰 麻衣子  小山工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 助教 (60710481)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords障害者 / グループホーム / 地域居住 / 身体障害者 / 建築計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, characteristics of group homes in which wheelchair users can stay are investigated. First, through a questionnaire survey to the local governments all over Japan, the addresses of these group homes were clarified. Next, another questionnaire survey was conducted to the corporations in order to investigate the characteristics of these group homes in architecture and management. In addition, interview surveys were conducted to some of these group homes.
The results are as follows: 1) The residents mainly have not only physical disability but also intellectual disability. 2) The residents have a higher degree of disability than usual group homes. 3) The average floor area and the average floor area per person of these group homes are 278.4 square meters and 36.8 square meters, which are larger than those of general group homes for disabled persons. 4) One of the major difficulties in establishing these group homes is the acquisition of land and buildings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2006年に成立した障害者自立支援法においては、障害者の地域居住の場としてグループホームが創設され、利用者数は着実に増加している。他方で、身体障害者のグループホーム利用は、知的障害者・精神障害者と比べ著しく少ない。本研究によって、身体障害者、なかでも車椅子を利用するグループホームの建築的特性や、そのようなグループホーム設立の際の困難な点が明らかになり、身体障害者の入居するグループホームが少ないことの理由の一端が示された。これにより、今後の政策的・建築的課題も一定程度明らかにすることができ、障害者の地域居住を進める意味で、重要な学術的・社会的意義を持つ結果を得ることができた。